Ryedale District Council

You are here: Home All services About the Council Elections and voting District Elections

Ryedale District Council Election

The Ryedale District consists of 20 District Wards

1 x 3 Member ward,

8 x 2 Member wards and

11 x 1 Member wards.

There are 30 democratically elected Councillors on Ryedale District Council who represent the diverse and wide geographic spread of the residents of the District.

The Local Government elections for the Ryedale District were held on Thursday, 7 May 2015, with the Derwent District Ward By-Election taking place on Thursday 17 December 2015.

District Election Results Map - Updated December 2015 following the Derwent District Ward by-election

RDC ward in party colours updated

Election results by party
Party Name

Seats won

Conservative 19
Independent 5
Liberal 4
Liberal Democrats 2
Green Party 0
Labour 0
UK Independence Party 0

 A detailed breakdown for each ward can be found here.

Election summary for Wards
Wards

Elected candidates

Elected party or parties

Amotherby Ward Fiona Anne Farnell  Conservative
Ampleforth Ward Jim Bailey  Conservative
Cropton Ward John Samuel Clark Liberal
Dales Ward Janet Frank  Conservative
Derwent Ward Michael Joseph Thomas Cleary  Conservative
  Michael John Potter  Liberal
Helmsley Ward Steve Arnold  Conservative
  Snowy Windress  Conservative
Hovingham Ward Robert Wainwright Independent
Kirkbymoorside Ward David Edward Cussons  Conservative
  Bob Gardiner  Conservative
Malton Ward Paul John Andrews  Independent
  Lindsay Marie Burr  Independent
  Ed Jowitt    Independent
Norton East Ward Keane Charles Duncan Conservative
  Elizabeth Lois Shields Liberal Democrats
Norton West Ward Luke Patrick Ives Conservative
  Di Keal Liberal Democrats
Pickering East Ward Joy Andrews Liberal
  William Ridgway Francis Hemstock Oxley Conservative
Pickering West Ward Linda Cowling Conservative
  Tim Thornton Liberal
Rillington Ward Brian Maud   Independent
Ryedale South West Ward Caroline Grant Goodrick Conservative
Sherburn Ward John Robert Raper Conservative
Sheriff Hutton Ward Eric Hope Conservative
Sinnington Ward Val Arnold Conservative
Thornton Dale Ward Geoff Acomb Conservative
  Janet Elaine Sanderson Conservative
Wolds Ward Tharik Jainu-Deen Conservative

Please find Ward maps to view and download below.

 

 

Attachments (downloads)
FileNo of pagesFile sizeCreated
Download this file (Amotherby.pdf)a Amotherby Ward map11586 kB02-2015
Download this file (Ampleforth.pdf)b Ampleforth Ward map12773 kB02-2015
Download this file (Cropton.pdf)c Cropton Ward map13330 kB02-2015
Download this file (Dales.pdf)d Dales Ward map11743 kB02-2015
Download this file (Derwent.pdf)e Derwent Ward map11907 kB02-2015
Download this file (Helmsley.pdf)f Helmsley Ward map11585 kB02-2015
Download this file (Hovingham.pdf)g Hovingham Ward map11901 kB02-2015
Download this file (Kirkbymoorside.pdf)h Kirkbymoorside Ward map11411 kB02-2015
Download this file (Malton.pdf)i Malton Ward map1961 kB02-2015
Download this file (Norton_East.pdf)j Norton East Ward map1384 kB02-2015
Download this file (Norton_West.pdf)k Norton West Ward map1583 kB02-2015
Download this file (Pickering_East.pdf)l Pickering East Ward Map1884 kB02-2015
Download this file (Pickering_West.pdf)m Pickering West Ward map11291 kB02-2015
Download this file (Rillington.pdf)n Rillington Ward map11544 kB02-2015
Download this file (Ryedale_South.pdf)o Ryedale South Ward map11617 kB02-2015
Download this file (Sherburn.pdf)p Sherburn Ward map11551 kB02-2015
Download this file (Sheriff_Hutton.pdf)q Sheriff Hutton Ward map11650 kB02-2015
Download this file (Sinnington.pdf)r Sinnington Ward map12769 kB02-2015
Download this file (Thornton_Dale.pdf)s Thornton-le-Dale Ward map11818 kB02-2015
Download this file (Wolds.pdf)t Wolds Ward map13758 kB02-2015

Contact us

Ryedale District Council
Ryedale House, Old Malton Road
Malton, North Yorkshire
YO17 7HH

Find our main offices by map

Connect with us

You are here: Home All services About the Council Elections and voting District Elections