Ryedale District Council

 

You are here: Home Privacy information

Privacy information

Corporate Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why Ryedale District Council processes your personal data. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s service specific privacy notices [new page content in development] which can be found at the end of this notice.

You may also want to read our helpful definitions document (PDF, 1 page, 23kb) to understand some of the terminology we use.

The Strategies, plans and policies webpage has links to our Web Library, which holds all policies etc in relation to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Access to information and data protection rights webpage.

 

Ryedale District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This means that the Council has a duty of care towards the personal data that it collects and uses.

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be its Data Protection Officer. Their contact details are:

Information Governance Office
Veritau Ltd
County Hall
Racecourse Lane
Northallerton
DL7 8AL
Email:
Tel: 01609 53 2526

 

In order to deliver our services the Council needs to collect and use your personal data and sometimes your special category personal data. We will only collect the data we need and if we don’t need your personal data we will keep it anonymous.

 

We may need to use and collect your personal data, and sometimes your special category personal data, so that we can:

  • Deliver, manage, and check the quality of services that we provide to you
  • Investigate complaints or concerns raised by you or other individuals
  • Assist with the research and planning of new services

 

Your name, contact details, and address may be held on the Council’s databases, so that we can deliver services to you and easily identify you should you contact us. This includes our customer contact system, departmental back office systems and our systems that enable online service delivery.

Council officers may only access your personal data if they require it to perform a task. There are procedures and checks in place to ensure that officers can not use your data for their own personal benefit.

 

Third Party Processors
In order to deliver the best possible service the Council often uses third party organisations. These organisations will sometimes require access to your personal data in order to complete their work. If the Council does use a third party organisation it will always have an agreement in place to ensure that the other organisation keeps your data secure.

Other Organisations
Occasionally the Council is required to pass your data to other organisations. This could be because of a legal requirement or because a court orders the Council to do so. For example the Council may need to share information with the police to help prevent or detect a crime. The Council may not have to tell you if we do share with other organisations.

Statutory Functions
The Council’s internal auditors, counter fraud service, data protection officer, and external auditors may also have access to your personal data in order to complete their work. The Council will only share personal data with another organsiation if it has a lawful basis to do so and will always keep records of when your data has been disclosed to another organisation.

National Fraud Initiative
The Council also collects and uses your data for the National Fraud Initiative (NFI). Please see the Council’s NFI Privacy Notice for more information.

 

The Council is committed to keeping the personal data that it holds safe from loss, corruption or theft. It has a number of measures in place to do this including:

  • Training for all officers and elected councillors on how to handle personal data
  • Policies and procedures detailing what officers can and can not do with personal data
  • A number of IT security safeguards such a firewalls, encryption, and virus protection software
  • On site security safeguards to protect physical files and electronic equipment

 

Unless the Council is using your data based on consent or to carry out obligations under contract then it will be relying on a legal power.

There are a number of legal reasons for the Council to collect and use your personal data. The service specific privacy notices, which can be found at the end of this notice, will tell you which legal power the Council is relying on for that specific process.

 

The Council will only keep your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected for or for as long as is required by legislation.

There are different retention periods for different types of information. The service specific privacy notices, which can be found at the end of this notice, will tell you how long that service area may keep your information for.

 

Generally the information that the Council holds is all held within the UK. However, some information may be held on computer servers which are held outside of the UK. The Council will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is not processed in a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ by the UK or EU government.

If the Council does need to send your data out of the EU it will ensure it has extra protection from loss or unauthorised access.

 

Data Protection legislation gives you, the data subject, a number of rights in regards to your personal information. We have a dedicated webpage which explains what these rights are and how you can exercise them.

 

If you have concerns about the way in which RDC has handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on:

Email:

Information Governance Office
Veritau Ltd
County Hall
Racecourse Lane
Northallerton
DL7 8AL
Tel: 01609 53 2526

You may also want to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Data Protection regulator) about the way in which the Council has handled your personal data. You can do so by contacting:

Email:

First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 03031 23 1113

 

[new page content in development]

  • Elections and Democracy
  • Social Housing, Private Housing, and Ryecare
  • Community Teams and Community Safety
  • Environmental Health and Licensing
  • Council Tax and Benefits
  • Legal Services
  • Planning Applications and Local Plan Consultations
  • Fraud and National Fraud Initiative

If you are an employee of Ryedale District Council then you may want to read the employment privacy notice which can be found on the Council’s intranet or by requesting from the Data Protection Officer.

 

Video: how government websites use cookies

In summary, cookies are a vital piece of technology in your browser, allowing websites to make your Internet experience better. For example, when you set a default language on a website, cookies help the site remember your choice. You can block some or all cookies, but this can cause certain features across the web to stop working. For example, many websites require cookies to be turned on when you want to sign in. Please see your choice of browser's help resources to learn how to adjust your cookie settings.

 

A 'cookie' is a small text file of letters and numbers that allows a website to recognise a visitor's pc, mobile or other device. They are downloaded to your PC or other device (mobile phone, tablet) when you visit a website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user/visitor experience. They can also - on certain sites - help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are basically five main types of cookie used by websites:

Essential cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have may wish to use, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This aggregated data is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked to use such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Arguably, it is the over-use of these types of cookies by unscrupulous advertisers that has lead the EU to take action. There is none of this type of cookie in use on Ryedale District Council's websites.

Third party cookies

Third Party cookies are those used by embedded content providers such as, for example, YouTube, Facebook or Flickr. The Council

As you can see from the above, many cookies are essential to a site's smooth operation. However, if you are worried about the privacy implications of cookies, you may choose to delete and block them (see below).

Cookies legislation: EU Privacy Law 2011

New legal requirements covering the use of cookies on websites came into force in the UK in May 2011 following implementation in the UK of EU legislation on e-privacy.

As the owner of this website, the Council must aim to give all users the opportunity to give their explicit consent to having cookies downloaded onto their computers or other devices.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), responsible for regulating the new rules for websites, gave all organisations one year to prepare for this, recognising that the issues are complex and the appropriate implementation within the law will differ from site to site.

The first step towards compliance is to identify whether a website has cookies, how many, and whether they are essential or desirable for the website's operation. Ryedale District Council has begun a full analysis of the cookies on this site.

At the moment, the Council assumes that visitors recognise that this and other Council websites use cookies to help us improve the user experience and that there is implied consent to using them.

We encourage you, therefore to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others. There are many ways to manage cookies (please see information below and in the information panel to the right)

Cookies in use on this website:

Google Analytics (please see below for full discussion)

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz*

Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

Google Maps

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz*

Google uses these cookies for their Google Maps service, but does not provide details on what these cookies are used for at the time of writing.

https://www.google.com/privacy/

*These cookies are provided by a third party who could change their cookies in future outside of our control. We will review this policy regularly for any such changes.

To delete cookies or reject cookies

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us improve and provide a better service. If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select "cookie settings" under the "privacy" settings in your browser options, and add our domain to the list of websites you do not want accept cookies from.

Under "settings" you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

How to delete cookies.

How to control cookies.

If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware (as mentioned above) that there may be functionality on various websites that do not work.

Cookie - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Its purpose is to Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information visit Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

If you have any further questions about this policy, please contact us.

 

Contact us


Ryedale District Council
Ryedale House
Old Malton Road
Malton, North Yorkshire
YO17 7HH

Email: Contact the Council

Phone: 01653 600666

Connect with us

 

Like us on Facebook Facebook 
Follow us on Twitter Twitter
Follow us on Flickr Flickr
 Subscribe to us on Youtube= YouTube
 Connect with us on LinkedIn= LinkedIn